Our Privacy Policy

Primary Care IT Ltd’s privacy policy has been created to explain to our customers how we use their personal information in line with GDPR laws.

What Information Do We Collect About You and How Is It Processed?

When filling in any of the forms on either our main website or support desk, or if you meet us at an event, you may be asked to enter personal information, for example your name, email address or practice details.

This could be for the following reasons:

  • Signing up to receive our free tools
  • Support Desk Query
  • Training or Demonstration Request
  • Arranging a Quote
  • Other Enquiries

We also collect your name and email address when you subscribe to our monthly updates.

We will use this information to get in touch with you regarding the subject of your query or feedback and with your permission, we will add you to our mailing list. This ensures that you and your practice are kept up to date with any updates we have as well as some hints and tricks we believe will be useful to know when using our tools. By subscribing to these emails you consent to email activity tracking such as open rates, click rates and location.

We also store any feedback we receive from you on our client database. This is to ensure that we continue to improve Primary Care Pathways whilst taking your comments on board. Examples of this feedback may include comments, complaints, compliments, significant events, surveys and any other form of feedback.

We may also use this information to keep our database up-to-date, for example, updating the status of relationship with us, invoicing details and your practices training dates. If you would like a copy of all the information we keep regarding your practice, please email us at support@primarycareit.co.uk

Please note that we do not store or process any patient identifiable data.

If you or the organisation purchasing our tools have requested an Outcomes Report, we will download a csv with your report data from your clinical system EMIS Web. This data will not include any patient identifiable information and will be stored on a secure cloud-based server but Primary Care IT Ltd does not take any responsibility for any loss of data.

Protecting Your Information

We have strict protocols to ensure that your personal data is kept secure and only relevant members of staff have access to this. We also may check your identity when you get in touch with us.

If you decide to discontinue using Primary Care Pathways, we will keep your information for up to six years after you leave us. If you wish us to remove your data, please get in touch.

Third Parties

We will not share any of your information with any other companies without asking your permission to do so. However, other than previously mentioned databases, we may ask you to enter your personal information on the following websites:

Contact Us

As per the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 and the UK Data Protection Act 2018, you have the right to know what personal information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of your information or your practice information, please email support@primarycareit.co.uk

We believe that all emails that we send to you contain important information and updates which are important if wish to make the most out of using Primary Care Pathways. However, if you decide you would not like to receive any of our updates, simply click ‘unsubscribe’ at the bottom of any email.